The Catholic University of America

Travel Outside and Returning to the US to Continue Studies

Please be sure to have with you in your hand luggage (purse or backpack):

  • I-20 Form with a travel signature on page 3 within the last year (for continuing students) or within six months (for students on Post-Completion Optional Practical Training [OPT])

  • DS2019 for J students with a travel signature within the last six months

  • Valid passport (valid six months into the future)

  • Valid F-1 or J-1 visa stamp (certain exceptions apply)

  • Original financial documentation

  • Copy of your academic transcript

  • Copy of SEVIS Fee Payment (https://www.fmjfee.com/i901fee/desktop/checkstatus/loadSearchPage.do)

  • F-1 students on OPT: an EAD and letter from the current employer.